Mandatory Training

Mandatory Training

General

Q1:

Who is required to take training under Subsections 1.2.3. and 1.2.4. of Division C of the Fire Code?

A1: The Fire Code mandates the following persons to successfully complete a program or course approved by the Fire Marshal in order to fulfill their fire safety responsibilities:
  • Persons required to implement fire safety planning provisions (Section 2.8 of Division B) of the Fire Code in care occupancies, care and treatment occupancies and retirement homes regulated under the Retirement Homes Act, 2010. These persons are typically the owners and operators of such facilities, or their delegates, and are responsible for developing and putting into effect a fire safety plan. The titles of these persons can vary: manager, general manager, executive manager, executive director, chief executive officer, and chief operating officer, to name a few.
  • Chief Fire Officials responsible for approving fire safety plans for buildings containing care occupancies, care and treatment occupancies, or retirement homes regulated under the Retirement Homes Act, 2010.

Q2:

What courses need to be completed to satisfy this mandatory training requirement?

A2: The OFMEM has developed the following courses that must be completed by persons required under Subsections 1.2.3. and 1.2.4. of Division C of the Fire Code, and has contracted the Public Services Health and Safety Association (PSHSA) to deliver this training.  The courses are:
  • “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Owners/Operators of Care Occupancies, Care/Treatment Occupancies and Retirement Homes” and
  • “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Chief Fire Officials” 

Both courses are offered in an online format as well as in a traditional classroom setting.  Information on course registration and classroom course schedules can be accessed at http://www.pshsa.ca/ofmem/

Q3:

Can owner/operators satisfy their mandatory training requirements by completing the CFO course instead of the owner/operator course?

A3:

No. Owner/operators are required to complete the “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Owners/Operators of Care Occupancies, Care/Treatment Occupancies and Retirement Homes” course to satisfy their training requirements. Similarly, Chief Fire Officials are required to complete the “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Chief Fire Officials” course to satisfy their training requirements.

Q4:

Is there a deadline for completing the mandatory training?

A4:

The training requirement applies as of January 1, 2017.  Existing owners, operators and CFO’s must complete their respective courses prior to this date.

Q5:

What is the passing grade for the course?

A5:

A passing grade of 70% on the exam must be achieved to receive a certificate of completion. The exam is found at the end of the online course and can be retaken an unlimited number of times. Participants who complete the classroom course will be required to complete the exam online.

Q6:

Are designated supervisory staff in facilities housing vulnerable occupants required to take the owner/operator course?

A6:

No. However, supervisory staff are still required to be trained with respect to their fire safety responsibilities as set out in the building fire safety plan. To facilitate compliance with these Fire Code requirements, the OFMEM has developed the online course, “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Supervisory Staff of Care Occupancies, Care/Treatment Occupancies and Retirement Homes” for this target group through PSHSA. Please note that although training of supervisory staff is mandatory, this course is optional. Course registration can be accessed at http://www.pshsa.ca/ofmem/.

Q7:

How can a replacement certificate of completion be obtained if it gets misplaced?

A7:

Students can log back in to the system at any time to re-generate their certificate. Assistance is also available by contacting PSHSA at 1-877-250-7444.
 

Owners/Operators of Vulnerable Occupancies

Q8:

How much does this training cost?

A8:

In order to alleviate the financial burden that the mandatory training may present, up until December 31, 2016, the OFMEM will subsidize the “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Owners/Operators of Care Occupancies, Care/Treatment Occupancies and Retirement Homes” course fee for one owner/operator per facility housing vulnerable Ontarians. An owner/operator that manages multiple facilities is entitled to receive a subsidized course for each one of their facilities. For other individuals who would like to take the course, the cost is $125.00 per person for online learning and $150.00 per person for traditional classroom learning.

Q9:

For owners of facilities with multiple locations, is a person with the qualifications outlined in Subsection 1.2.3. of Division C of the Fire Code required for every location?

A9:

Although trained supervisory staff are required at each location, a person with qualifications outlined in Subsection 1.2.3. of Division C of the Fire Code does not necessarily have to be present. Persons responsible for ensuring that the fire safety plan is implemented, may assume this designated role for more than one site.

Q10:

Will the fire department request to see the certificate of completion after December 31, 2016?

A10:

Possibly. Effective January 1, 2017, owners/operators of the facility should be prepared to produce their certificate for inspection at the fire department’s request.

Q11:

Does an owner/operator that manages more than one facility require separate certificates for each facility?

A11:

Yes. A certificate should be kept at each facility in the event the fire department requests to inspect it.

Q12:

Where should the certificate be kept?

A12:

The certificate should be kept in a readily accessible location within the premises in the event the fire department requests to inspect it.


 

Chief Fire Officials Responsible for Approving Fire Safety Plans for Vulnerable Occupancies

Q13:

How much does this training cost?

A13:

In order to alleviate the financial burden that the mandatory training may present, up until December 31, 2016, the OFMEM will cover the “Improving Fire Safety for Vulnerable Ontarians: Training for Chief Fire Officials” course fee for one Chief Fire Official per fire department. For any other person, the cost is $125.00 per person for online learning and $150.00 per person for traditional classroom learning.

Q14:

Can owners of vulnerable occupancies request to see the Chief Fire Official’s certificate of completion?

A14: Yes. If requested, Chief Fire Officials responsible for approving fire safety plans for vulnerable occupancies are required to produce for the owner a certificate attesting to the successful completion of this course.