Government of Ontario

OFM FAQ Barbecues

Barbecues

Are barbecues allowed on apartment balconies?

Article 2.6.3.4. of the Ontario Fire Code reads "Open air burning shall not be permitted unless approved (by the Chief Fire Official), or unless such burning consists of a small confined fire, supervised at all times, and used to cook food on a grill or a barbecue". The Ontario Fire Code currently does not have any restrictions on where the barbecue can be located. However, the Ontario Propane and Natural Gas codes should also be reviewed as should other jurisdictional requirements such as municipal by-laws and environmental regulations and by-laws.