Fire Safety Inspection

FIRE SAFETY INSPECTION

Q1:

Is the fire service required to use the Annual Inspection Checklist contained in Fire Marshal Directive: 2014-002 for the inspection referred to in Ontario Regulation 364/13?

A1:

Yes. Item 3 of Fire Marshal Directive: 2014-002 states that assistants to the Fire Marshal must conduct the inspection in accordance with the Annual Inspection Checklist.

  

Q2:      

Are completed Annual Inspection Checklists required to be submitted to the Office of the Fire Marshal and Emergency Management?

A2:      

No. Completed Annual Inspection Checklists are not required to be submitted.

  

Q3:      

Can a fire department rely on another party, such as an owner or an owner’s representative, to conduct the inspection required by Ontario Regulation 364/13?

A3:      

No, the regulation requires that the inspection be conducted by an inspector as defined in Part IV of the Fire Protection and Prevention Act, 1997 (FPPA). The Fire Marshal, assistants to the Fire Marshal and fire chiefs are inspectors under Part IV of the FPPA.